Cart (0)
MY CART (0 item(s))

Your cart is empty

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  • MagicCart Limited ("MCL") is dedicated to privacy and the protection of personal and commercial data on behalf our customers, and any other parties that we are engaged with. Any use of this data will be in strict compliance with our Privacy Policy and in full compliance with Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  • By signing up on MagicCart service ("Service") offered by MagicCart under the Terms of Use include various products and services to help you create and manage an online store ("e-Shop"), you become a MagicCart merchant ("Merchant"), or as a visitor and/or a customer dealing with a Merchant using our Merchant's e-Shop or Service, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy and, as applicable, the Terms of Use of MagicCart. If there is a change on this Privacy Policy, MCL will post the revised document on our home page. If you continue to use MagicCart e-Commerce Platform ("MagicCart") after these changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.
  • This Privacy Policy is a legally binding agreement between you (and your client, employer or another entity if you are acting on their behalf) as the user of the Service (referred as "you" or "your") and MCL (referred as "we", "our", "us" or "MCL"). If there are any new features added to our Service, they will also be subject to this Privacy Policy.
  • 1. Collect Personal Information
  • "Personal Information" refers to data that can be used to identify an individual including but not limited to name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data. You should ensure that all Personal Information submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct to the best of your knowledge. If you are a person under the age of 12, please ensure that your Personal Information is submitted by a person who is lawfully able to do so on your behalf.
  • When you interact with us, either online or offline, such as by registering with us generally, making any purchase or booking with us, or attending a seminar, workshop or any of our events, MCL may collect a variety of Personal Information from you, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, website address, contact preferences, the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. MCL also collect any additional information that you might provide to us.
  • For a MagicCart's Website visitor, we collect information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. For a telephone support Merchant, we collect your name, phone number and email address. MCL collects data on MagicCart's Website, hosted Service and e-Shop or contact with us either by email, phone, social media or enquiry form on MagicCart's website. MCL collects any additional information that you might provide to us.
  • Being a Merchant of MagicCart, you agree to obtain consent from your customers for the use and access of their Personal Information by MagicCart, MCL and other third parties. MCL collects Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that customers provide while signs up, shopping or during checkout when visiting your Merchant's e-Shop. MCL collects data on MagicCart's Website, hosted Service and e-Shop that you visit and how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. MCL collects any additional information that you might provide to us. MCL will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have grant us permission.
  • For our Merchant's customers, we collect our merchants' customers' name, email, shipping and billing address, payment details, company name, phone number, IP address and device data when a merchant's customer uses or accesses our Services, such as visiting a merchant's site, places an order or signs up for an account on a Merchant's site. MCL collects any additional information that you might provide to us. MCL will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have grant us permission.
  • Partners are individuals or businesses that have signed the Partnership Agreement with MCL for referring clients to use MagicCart Service. MCL collects your name, company name, website, phone number(s), address, business type and email address. MCL collects data on MagicCart's Website, hosted Service and e-Shop that you visit and how and when you access your account, including information about the device and browser you use, your network connection and your IP address. MCL collects Personal Information about your customers that you share with us or that they provide to us directly. MCL collects any additional information that you might provide to us. MCL will also use Personal Information in other cases where you have grant us permission.
  • 2. Use of Personal Information
  • MCL may use your Personal Information to communicate with you such as by sending you messages, notices or information relating to your online account with us, any payment you have made for our services, any confirmation of or changes to details of our workshop, seminar or events that you have signed up for, any changes to our Terms and Use or Privacy Policy, or other matters directly related to the purposes for which you have provided us your Personal Information.
  • MCL may also use your Personal Information to keep you posted on MCL latest announcements, promotions, seminar updates and upcoming events. If you do not wish to receive such information, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list, change your preferences in your online account with www.magiccart.com.hk, or inform us in writing or via email. MCL will put this into effect within reasonable days.
  • Where photographs or videos of our seminar or events are taken, these may be used for updates on our Website, on our Facebook page or sent to our registered users by email.
  • MCL may use all of the information we have about you and transaction data (except Personal Information) for the marketing, measurement or analytics development purpose.
  • For any Merchant, Merchant's customer and Partner stopped using our Service, MCL will continue to keep your Personal Information for legitimate business purposes and to comply with the law. MCL will continue to store anonymous or anonymized information, such as website visits, without identifiers, in order to improve our Service.
  • MCL will not use the Personal Information we collect from Merchant or Merchant's customers to contact or market to Merchant's customers or directly compete with Merchant. However, MCL may contact or market to Merchant's customers if we obtain their information from another source, such as from the customers themselves.
  • 3. Disclosure of Personal Information
  • MCL will not disclose, sell or share your Personal Information with any third parties except where permitted or required by law. However, MCL may disclose your Personal Information with other companies and organizations for fraud and credit risk purposes.
  • In the course of providing payment for our seminar, events and services, you may be asked to provide your Personal Information to parties who provide services relating to website operation, credit card processing, payment processing, order fulfilling or product delivery. MCL may also occasionally include or offer third party products, services or links on MCL's and MagicCart's Website.
  • Each of these third parties/their sites have separate and independent privacy policies and terms and conditions. MCL is not responsible for any such third parties, the content and activities of their sites, or any Personal Information that you may provide to them.
  • Your Personal Information may be transferred in connection with the sale, merger or business acquisition of MagicCart or MCL.
  • 4. Use of Cookies
  • MagicCart send cookies to your computer and/or mobile device in order to recognize your device and provide you with e-Shop service and personalized shopping experience. Cookies are files stored on your computer or mobile device by web browser. Cookies allow us to hold selected products and quantity in a shopping cart when you leaves the e-Shop without check-out. MagicCart may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which is stored on your computer until you delete them manually). If you choose to disable cookies, some functions of the e-Shop may not work properly or at all. Our cookies are linked to your information, such as your name and email. Third party tools may use cookies to track your visits to MagicCart's website and e-Shop.
  • 5. General
  • If you wish to access, verify, correct, withdraw your consent or communicate with us on any matter relating to your Personal Information, please contact us at support@magiccart.hk.
  • If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Information, any existing contractual relationships that we have with you may be affected, including MCL not being able to continue providing our products and services to you or your being in breach of your contractual obligations to us. In any such event, MCL's legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved.
  • This Privacy Policy is governed by Hong Kong's Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  • If you have any question about this Privacy Policy, please sent to support@magiccart.hk.
  • Last updated on: September 13, 2017
2 Month Free Trial
backTop
Find More Copyright © 2018 MagicCart eShop. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by MagicCart™.